Legislature(2011 - 2012)CAPITOL 120
[…] under  Amendment 1,  if a  person commits  the crime  of criminal                                                               
impersonation in  the second degree  as outlined in  AS 11.46.570                                                               
and does  so in furtherance of  a sex offense, then  he/she could                                                               
be charged with the crime  of criminal impersonation in the first                                                               
degree; existing AS 11.46.570 reads:                                                                                            
                                                                                                                                
     (a)   A   person   commits  the   crime   of   criminal                                                                    
     impersonation in the second degree if the person                                                                           
          (1) assumes a false identity and does an act in                                                                       
     the assumed character with intent  to defraud, commit a                                                                    
     crime, or obtain  a benefit to which the  person is not                                                                    
     entitled; or                                                                                                               
          (2) pretends to be a representative of some                                                                           
     person  or   organization  and  does  an   act  in  the                                                                    
     pretended  capacity with  intent to  defraud, commit  a                                                                    
     crime, or obtain  a benefit to which the  person is not                                                                    
     entitled.                                                                                                                  
     (b) Criminal  impersonation in the  second degree  is a                                                                    
     class A misdemeanor.                                                                                                       
                                                                                                                                
MR. REIKER, in  response to questions, gave some  examples of how                                                               
a sexual predator  might easily use [the  aforementioned types of                                                               
technology] to  give his/her  victims a  false sense  of security                                                               
with regard to who they think they are interacting with.                                                                        
                                                                                                                                
The committee took an at-ease from 1:46 p.m. to 1:48 p.m.                                                                       
                                                                                                                                
MR. REIKER, in response to  further questions, relayed that under                                                               
Amendment 1,  committing the crime  of criminal  impersonation in                                                               
the second  degree in  furtherance of  a sex  offense would  be a                                                               
class  B  felony;   that  although  some  of   the  sex  offenses                                                               
referenced   via  Amendment   1  are   misdemeanors,  whether   a                                                               
perpetrator would  be charged with  a violation of  Amendment 1's                                                               
proposed AS  11.46.565(a)(2) would  be at  the discretion  of the                                                               
prosecutor; and  that Amendment 1 could  provide prosecutors with                                                               
another option regarding what they could charge someone with.                                                                   
                                                                                                                                
REPRESENTATIVE   THOMPSON   questioned   whether   the   behavior                                                               
Amendment 1 is intended to  address was already covered under the                                                               
statute pertaining to  the crime of online enticement  of a minor                                                               
- AS 11.41.452.                                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                                
MR. REIKER relayed that the sponsor  didn't feel that it was.  In                                                               
response  to  another  question,  he  noted  that  the  crime  of                                                               
criminal  impersonation  in  the  second  degree  is  a  class  A                                                               
misdemeanor,  and  the crime  of  criminal  impersonation in  the